Properties: odorless, tasteless, white amorphous amorphous solid wax.
Melting point: 60-90℃
Boiling point: 510.078°C (760 mmHg)
Solubility: insoluble in ethanol, slightly soluble in hot ethanol, soluble in benzene, chloroform, ether, etc.; miscible with various mineral waxes, vegetable waxes and hot fatty oils.
It is mainly composed of C31-70 branched-chain saturated hydrocarbons, containing a small amount of cyclic and straight-chain hydrocarbons, the ash content is below 0.05%, and the heavy metal lead and arsenic content are below 2×10. This kind of wax is viscous and ductile, not fragile at low temperature, and has the characteristics of preventing oil separation and precipitation when mixed with liquid oil. Microcrystalline wax with a melting point of 77-80 °C is somewhat ductile, similar to ozokerite, and microcrystalline wax with a melting point of 88-90 °C is hard and looks like montan wax.
Mainly using the refining method. It is prepared by taking the residue after fractional distillation of petroleum as raw material, extracting the fraction of branched-chain saturated hydrocarbons above C31 by distillation, and then deoiling and decolorizing.
Glazing agent for paste products, rust release agent, carbon paper, candles, packaging dipping and fruit coating; also used in cosmetics, color pens, shoe polish, various glazing waxes, etc.